Legal

Privacy policy

Thanks for using Lean PlanDo. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use Lean PlanDo. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We never sell lists or email addresses.

THE BASICS

1. Definitions

We’ll start by getting a few definitions out of the way that should help you understand this policy. When we say "we," "us," and "Lean PlanDo” and ”Lean Station” we’re referring to Lean Station Pte Ltd, d/b/a Lean PlanDo , a Singapore private limited company. When we say “you” or “Member,” we’re referring to the person or entity that’s registered with us to use the Services.

We provide online platforms and mobile apps for Google Android and Apple devices that you may use lean construction methodologies to create, plan, and manage construction activities (the “Services”). We offer the Services on our websites http://www.leanstation.com, http://www.leanplando.com, http://www.theplando.com, http://www.leanvplando.com  (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”) and through our mobile apps for Google Android and Apple IOS devices. In the course of providing the Services, we may collect Personal Information, which means information about a Member. A "collaboration list" is a list of email addresses that one of our Members has added, or intends to invite to in a project, and all information relating to those email addresses.

2. Changes

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll post them on the Website and send them to the last email address you gave us. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post on the Website or send the email (or whichever date is later). You may object to any changes within 10 days after they’re posted on our Website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we’ve already collected from you, but will apply only to information we collect in the future. We won't treat information of any open account differently from any other open account. If you object to changes in our Privacy Policy, we’ll have to terminate your account. That said, if we ever changed our Privacy Policy to expand our rights to use or disclose Personal Information for marketing purposes, you‘d be able to opt out without termination.

3. Effective date

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we’ve collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Terms of Use.

4. Questions

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information you’ve submitted on the Website, please write to support@leanstation.com to get in touch.

YOUR INFORMATION

5. Information we collect

  1. Information you provide to us: When you register to use the Services, communicate with our customer service team, send us an email, or post on our blog, you’re giving us information that we collect. That information may include your IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, credit card information, and other details like gender, occupation, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
  2. List and email information: When you add a collaborator to the  project or create an email with the Services, we have access to the data on your list and the information in your email.
  3. Information from your use of the service: We may get information about how and when you use the Services. This information may include your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions taken by you within the application.
  4. Cookies: When you register to use Lean PlanDo, we store "cookies," which are strings of code, on your computer. We use those cookies to collect information about when you visit our Website, when you use the Services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block our cookies, it may be more difficult (and maybe even impossible) to use the Services.
  5. Construction related information: All data that are added to the websites are captured including the names of the activities, the type of activities, the duration, constraints, site photos, drawings, layouts, permits, images, videos etc. When the member or any invited collaborator updates this information again real-time data is captured through information such as task progress or variance etc. These are all considered as personal data to the member and all this data is captured and stored securely.  
  6. Information from other sources: We may get more information about you, like name, age, and participation in social media websites, by searching the internet or querying third parties (we’ll refer to that information as Supplemental Member Information). We only collect data that’s publicly available or provided by a third party according to its terms of use.

6. Use and disclosure of your personal data

We use the data we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Lean Station, it’s products and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored personalized information. Our automated systems analyze your data to provide you personally relevant product features, such as customized insights, analysis, and notifications. We use and disclose your personal data only as follows:

  1. To promote use of our services. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and don’t sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email asking whether you want to sign up. And if you use any of our Services, and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email telling you about it.
  2. For R&D of our products and services. For example our automated systems will analyze your data provided when you use our products and services to improve them, develop new, secure, maintain and  provide stable operations consistently.
  3. To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section 7 below.
  4. To send you system alert messages. For example, we may let you know about temporary or permanent changes to our Services, like planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.
  5. To enforce compliance with our terms of use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.
  6. To provide customer support. This may include providing project level support from a representative from the company who can access your project data upon your approval.
  7. To protect the rights and safety of our members and third parties, as well as our own.
  8. To meet legal requirements like complying with court orders and valid subpoenas.
  9. To provide information to representatives and advisors, like attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  10. To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar proceeding.
  11. To support and improve the services we offer. 
  12. To communicate with you about your account for informational, not promotional, reasons.
  13. To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Web site.
  14. To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or "opt in") to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

Lean Station only discloses your personal data in limited circumstances

LS will only disclose the personal data you have provided to us to entities outside the Lean Station group of companies if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Subpoenas

Occasionally, we have to disclose information about our customers to meet legal requirements. Third-party disputes are a common example: If two parties have a dispute, and one of them used Lean PlanDo in a way that’s relevant to the dispute, then we might get a request for user data. Whether we say “no way” or comply depends on the subpoena.

Unsubscribe links

It’s the law! Unsubscribe links are required by the CAN-SPAM act. Plus, making it easy for people to opt out is the nice thing to do.

7. Public information and third parties

  1. Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you’d like it to be removed, contact us at support@leanstation.com. If we’re not able to remove your information, we’ll let you know why.
  2. Social media widgets. Our Websites include social media features, like the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
  3. Links to third-party sites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from Lean PlanDo’s. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.
  4. Service providers. If it is necessary to provide you a service you've requested, like send you a T-shirt or enable a feature like Social Profiles, then we may provide your personal information to a service provider. We will restrict any service provider's use of your personal information. We will tell you whenever reasonably possible and you may request at any time the name of our service providers.

SECURITY

8. Notice of breach of security

Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your collaboration Lists, then Lean Station will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

9. Safeguarding your information

We do not capture any credit card information at this point and the site uses no SSL certification at this moment. When we begin processing credit card information, to protect your information, our credit card processing vendor will use the latest 128/256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for secure transactions. Our vendor is certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, like the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC).

Lean PlanDo accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your Collaboration Lists is so sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we can’t see your passwords. We can’t resend forgotten passwords either. We’ll only reset them.

COMPLIANCE

10. Personal data protection notice

Lean PlanDo complies with the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (pdpa) which is overseen by the Government of Singapore,. We certify that we follow the principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

This Personal Data Protection Policy notice for personal data (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of Lean Station Pte Ltd (“[LEAN STATION]”, “[LS]”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We at LS take our responsibilities under Singapore’s PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by LS and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

11. Safe harbor certification

We certify that we follow the principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. In light of a recent European Court of Justice ruling users may request an updated data processing agreement which incorporates the Standard Contractual Clauses here.

12. Accuracy of data, transparency, and choice

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

We only store data about you for as long as it’s reasonably required to fulfill the purposes that gave us the right to access it in the first place. We keep some data indefinitely, relating to when and where emails were sent, which bounced, which resulted in a complaint, and similar information, because we use it to help us screen out people who violate SPAM laws, and for other reasons explained in this policy.

We’ll give you access to any Personal Information about you that we hold within 30 days of any request for that information you make by contacting the Data Protection Officer on support@leanstation.com. Unless it’s prohibited by law, we’ll remove any Personal Information about you from our servers at your request.

Updated January 04, 2016